D’banj, Linda Ikeji, Don Jazzy grab Scream All Youth Awards 2016 nomination

Posted on October 13 2016 , at 09:28 am
Read more
Story highlights
  • The nomination list has been released with some of the biggest names in the entertainment industry making the list, including Don Jazzy, Linda Ikeji, D'banj, AY, Kcee.

Dbanj, Linda Ikeji and Don Jazzy get Scream award nominations
D’banj, Linda Ikeji and Don Jazzy get Scream award nominations

The fourth edition of Scream All-Youth Awards has just been announced to hold on December 4, 2016.

The nomination list has been released with some of the biggest names in the entertainment industry making the list, including Don Jazzy, Linda Ikeji, D’banj, AY, Kcee and a couple of special recognition awards for Kenny Ogungbe, Sunday Are and Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde.

Here is the full list of nominees.

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Chief Kola Daisi (Kola Daisi Foundation)

Honorary Awards (Entertainment)

Dr Kenny Ogungbe

Mr Sunday Are

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde

 

Honorary Awards (Society)

Nnamdi Ezeigbo & Nkechi Ezeigbo (SLOT Limited)

Otunba Akin Alabi

Otunba Rotimi Paseda

 

Youth Role Model Awards

Aliyu Giwa

Linda Ikeji

 

Hall Of Fame

Sound Sultan

 

Special Recognition Awards 

JJC (Music)

Funke Akindele (Movies)

AY (Comedy)

 

Evergreen Musician Award

Weird MC

 

Music Icon Award

Ruggedman

 

Veteran Achievement Award (Still-Standing) 

Kcee

 

Rising Act Award & Rising fashion brand (Open For Nomination)

Open nomination on social media, tag @screamawards on instagram &@scream_awards on twitter with the hashtag #ScreamAwards2016 #RisingAct or #RisingFashionLabel & nominee’s name/handle.15 nominees will be revealed on monday,17th August.

 

Celebrity Of The Year

D’banj

Linda Ikeji

Yvonne Jegede

Uti Nwachukwu

Kaffy

Mercy Aigbe

Odunlade Adekola

Don Jazzy

Juliet Ibrahim

Reminisce

Ali Nuhu

 

African International Act

Davido

Wizkid

Black Coffee

Asa

AKA

Jidenna

Ayojay

Skepta

Efya

Dizzy Vc

 

Artiste Of The Year

Olamide

Wizkid

Seyi Shay

Patoranking

Tekno

Davido

Burna Boy

Ycee

Kiss Daniel

Lil Kesh

Reekado Banks

Adekunle Gold

 

Youth Favorite Artiste(Male)

Lil Kesh

Kiss Daniel

Reekado Banks

Ycee

Dremo

Runtown

Kach

 

Youth Favourite Artiste (Female)

Seyi Shay

Victoria Kimani

Simi

Niniola

Cynthia Morgan

Mz Kiss

Aramide

 

Revelation Of The Year

Adekunle Gold

L.A.X

Simi

Ycee

Tekno

Joe El

Tee Blaq

Mr Eazi

 

Best New Act

Dremo

Mz Kiss

Sunkanmi

Pepenazi

Koker

Skibii

Tjan

Sugarboy

BOJ

Sojay

 

Song of the year

Shabba – Wizkid, Chris Brown, Trey Songz and French Montana

Duro – Tekno

Reggae Blues – Mr Songz, Olamide, Kcee and Orezi

Lagos Boys – Olamide

Eleko – Mayorkun

Jagaban – Ycee featuring Osinachi, Humblesmith and Davido

Oluwa ni – Reekado Banks

The Money – Davido and Olamide

Ojuelegba remix – Wizkid featuring Drake and Skepta

Connect – Phyno

Mama – Kiss Daniel

Ibile – Lil Kesh

Shabba – Solidstar

Bad Gang – Ajebutter 22

 

Scream! Music Of The Year (Content-driven material)

Jealousy by Burna Boy

Gbemileke by Tee Blaq

If no be God by D’banj

All I see by Kayswitch

Who no like better thing by Mr 2kay

Somebody great by Korede Bello

Pick Up by Adekunle Gold

Double by Sugarboy

Blessings by Yung6ix

Aduke by Tjan

Love don’t care by Simi

Abiamo by Sean Tizzle

 

Album of the Year

JJC SKILLZ – SKILLZ

Burna Boy – On a Spaceship

Orezi – The Gehngehn Album

Seyi Shay – Seyi or Shay

Joe El – Timeless

Kiss Daniel – New Era

Runtown – Ghetto University

The Collective

 

Actor of the year

Uti  Nwachukwu

OC Ukeje

Okey Uzoeshi

Gbenro Ajibade

Gideon Okeke

Ik Ogbonna

Tope Tedela

Daniel K. Daniel

Lateef Adedimeji

Jnr Pope

Blossom Chukwujekwu

Yomi Gold

Bryan Okwara

 

Actress of the Year

Dorcas Shola fapson

Kiki Omeili

Biodun Okeowo

Omoni Oboli

Zainab Balogun

Lilian Esoro

Adesua Etomi

Okawa Shaznay

Beverly Naya

Yvonne Jegede

Tamara Eteimo

Olaitan Ogungbile

Belinda Effah

 

Face of Nollywood

Eniola Badmus

Angela Okorie

Toyin Aimakhu

Osas Ighodaro

Oge Okoye

Halima Abubakar

Anita Joseph

Mbong Amata

Kemi Lala Akindoju

Uti Nwachukwu

Linda Ejiofor

Ruth Kadiri

Kemi Afolabi

Kehinde Bankole

Seyi Shai Edun

Katherine Obiang

 

Youth Favourite Actress

Adunni Ade

Moyo Lawal

Zainab Sheriff

Juliana Olayode

Jemima Osunde

Temitope solaja

Kisa Gbekle

Princess Shyngle

Victoria Lebene Mekpah

Paschaline Alex

Bidemi Kosoko

Regina daniels

Rahama Sadau

 

Film Revelation Of The Year (Male)

Kunle Remi

Tomiwa Alajogun

Emmanuel Ikubese

Deyemi Okanlawon

Enyinna Nwigwe

Olumide Oworu

Debo Macaroni

Daniel Lloyd

Timini Egbusun

Jerry Williams

 

Film Revelation of the Year (Female)

Tracy & Treaure Danielz

Uchenna Nnana

Mercy Macjoe

Jumoke Aderonmu

Folorunsho Adeola

Mary Lazarus

Bukola Adeeyo

Destiny Etiko

Mimisola Danielz

Lota Chukwu

Omowumi Dada

Scarlet Shotade

Lisa Henry Omorodion

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Uche Nnaji (Ouch)

Shina Peller

Jennifer Obayuwana

Sijibomi Ogundele

Toyin Lawani

Mercy Aigbe

Onaj

Malivelyhood

Alexander Amosu

Favour Essang

Mike Essien Hotels.ng

Mallam Yankee

606 Autos

Frank Papas

Paul Okoye (Upfront)

 

Most Enterprising Youth

Rukky Sanda

Yomi Casual

Onaj

CEO On point clothing

Lola Oj (Blinx Lashes)

Peju A

Sonia Ibrahim

Tega Mavin

B Naira

Pretty Mike (Club Uno)

Duke of Spades (Escape)

Yvonne Nwosu

Tope Adedeji

Queen Loveth

Alex Lawal (Alexander Booth)

Hammed Olajuwon (HSO Travels)

Miz wanneka (Waneka Luxury boutique)

Lucy Muturii

Chyplum (Chyplums Cottage)

Manny Aliero

 

Entertainment Promoter of the Year

Smade

Kogbagidi

Billy Que-b

Unrashon

Lanre Makun

Coded Media

Mista Blanky

03 Media

Lanre Typical

Delphino Ent

Yankeetech

 

Entertainment Executive of the Year

D’banj

Olamide

Tinny

Ossy Achievas

Don Jazzy

Shina Peller

Ill Bliss

Adetoro (Right)

Chairman HKN

Paul Okoye (Upfront)

Ubi Franklin

 

Man of the Year

Mike Adenuga

Otunba Akin Alabi

Sijibomi Ogundele

Shina Peller

Senator Obadara (Sweet FM)

Aliko Dangote

Taofeek Olokodana

E Money

Dapo Oyebanjo

Paul Okoye (Upfront)

Ambassador Lorenzo

Muri Tafida

 

Positive Initiative Award

Paseda Legacy foundation

Vote not fight (2baba)

Konamii (Change Africa)

Dabma sickle cell foundation & Coalition of NGO’s ( world sickle cell day)

Powerball (Say no to hard drugs)

Barricades live with Mc Coded

Linda Ikeji (Empowering aspiring female entrepreneurs)

Slum2school Africa

Uti leads the stars

Ice Prince (J-town to the World project)

 

Fresh Act of the Year

Henry Knight

Dremo

Mayorkun

Ola Dips

Dice Ailes

Sossi

Que Peller

LK Kuddy

Sheliroy

Myro

Keanzo

Zoro

 

Dance Group of the Year

CEO Dancers

GGB Dance group

Cymbals Dancers

The Xpandables

Corporate dance crew

Awanjo

Afrodivas

 

On-screen Personality of the Year

Ehiz

VJ Adams

Stevenator

Nancy Isime

Amandajissih (Gh one)

Stephanie Coker

Moni Osibodu

Sammy Walsh

Bolanle Olukanni

Pearl

Daala

Anita Akua Akuffo

Pam Briggs

Tracy Wanjiru

Miz Vick

 

On-air Personality of the Year (Male)

Osi Suave (Beat FM)

Dotun (Cool FM)

Sensei Uche (City FM)

Godwin Aruwayo (Naija FM)

N6 (Cool FM)

Prince Krazy (Raypower FM)

Jacobs (Splash FM)

Collins Teke (Inspiration FM Ibadan)

Hakeem Lawal (Naija FM Ibadan)

Big Mo (Kiss FM Abuja)

Jude Dawam (Dream Fm Enugu)

Moyolistic Mo (Naija FM)

 

On-air Personality of the Year (Female)

Tosyn Bucknor (Top Radio)

Destiny Amaka (Cool FM)

Mayowa Ekpo (Wazobia FM)

Kemi Smallz  (City FM)

Vien (City FM)

Toolz (Beat FM)

Maria Okan (Beat FM)

Tega Kuma (Kiss FM Abuja)

Folakemi Mighty (Naija FM)

Labizzy (Rainbow FM)

Jennifer (Cool FM Abuja)

Kiki Mordi (KU FM)

Breakout Oap of the year

Esther Stargal (KU FM)

Sakadeli (Rave FM)

Emceernb (Lagelu FM)

Iflowitdflo (Soundcity FM)

Afouda (Lagelu FM)

Tyra (Top Radio)

Winqy (Royal FM)

Telojo (Beat FM)

Miz Phillz (Vibes FM)

Teekay Diva (Inspiration FM)

Glasses (Space FM)

B Pearl (Rhythm fm Benin)

Real Skillz (Unilag FM)

Mc Kapcode (Bronze fm)

Ice Naj(Media Princess)

Radio Princess (R2FM)

Rhyno (Inspiration FM Ibadan)

Dandy (Raypower FM)

 

Voice of the Year

Pearl Cardy (Soundcity FM)

Maria Okan (Beat FM)

Toolz (Beat FM)

Vien (City FM)

Kenny Fagbemi (Beat FM)

May9ine (Rave FM)

Mr Wellz (Mauve lounge)

Larry foreman (Music Unplugged)

Wale Ozolua (Beat FM)

Sheye Sanya(Kiss FM Abuja)

Belinda Otabor (Speed FM)

Omidan Olayinka (Royal FM)

 

Radio Show of the Year

The weekend central with Pearl (Soundcity FM)

Evening made easy show with Brave & Dj storm (Rainbow FM)

Morning rush with Olisa, Osi & Maria (Beat FM)

Swing Low with Monique d vibes & super saandie (Vibes FM)

The Podium with Victor MARK (Sweet FM)

Lights out with Vien (City FM)

Chat Hour with Honeypot (Radio Continental)

Black & Yellow show with Black& Yello sisi (Inspiration FM)

Flenjo Ib with Wisdom George & Soga (Naija FM)

Totori Express with Mama T, Emceernb & 13th disciple (Lagelu FM)

Shey you know say with Mr Rain(Space FM)

City Cafe with Prince & Dj Gunzee (City FM)

The Lounge (Raypower FM)

 

Best Duo on Radio

Dotun & Temi – Cool FM

Osam & Otb-Naija FM

Igos  & Lolo-Wazobia Fm

Hakeem & Folakemi-Naija FM Ibadan

Shedy Kay & Big Tak-Urban FM

 

Model of the Year

Bryan Okwara

Anna Banner

Precious John

Winifred Uduimoh

Princess Demi

Unoaku Anyadike

Prisca Ify Achebe

Dessy fagbemi

Samantha Ubani

Princess Ify Charles

Cynthia Othowora

Debbie Anthony

Adaeze (Adorable Ada)

Mary Colette

Mezi Leroy

 

Vixen of the Year

(FACE OF SCREAM AWARDS!)

Liquorose

Nawty Milly

Tosin Pedro

Mary Colette

E4ma

Gbemisola (Cleopatra)

Mz nyra

Ada la pinky

Uchenna Alex

Tiwapearl

Uju (Ujulavibez)

Daisy (Bonca)

Regina Collins

Mary Collete

Success (Goldenberry)

Oyinperi

Celina Wataz

Cicy Lazy

Princess Phina

Naomi

 

Golden Face Award (Trending African Beauty)
(Award for the most popular face on social media with a cult following.Still open for wildcard nominees;tag @screamawards on instagram with #GoldenFaceAward #ScreamAwards2016)

@realprincessdemi

@inkmyafrica

@achalugo.1

@Ellaley_

@Lady_aoki

@sylvia_white_

@chinnybabyy

@fhavor__

@_gbemiradewo

@001_lastking

@wf_omolewa

@Eriata_ese

@yeteah

@Yvonneokotie

@Officialleefawkes11

@Its.priscy

@Aicha03

@Sayrah02

@Jodiepetite

@_odion_

@Mzzz__felda

@Annymichael

@Laralasexy1

@Mizsthicknesz

@Misscassabella

@Cuteequeenbaby

@Jenytubo

@Vickie_pink

@Merva_bolt_kartel

@soft_young_tina

@Cutegal_dopekween

@Joyyyy_e

@Rudebae_rudebae

@favor_xx

@jesey_benson

 

Entertainment personality of the Year

Dotun Cool FM

Denrele

Pearl Cardy

Uti Nwachukwu

Chidinma (Beat FM)

Sir Uyi (The Bank)

Bizzle Osikoya

Niyi Giggles

Ossy Achievas

Mallam Yankee

Ovie Notjustok

Ayodele Momodu

 

Style Icon Award

Swanky Jerry

Mercy Aigbe

Uti Nwachukwu

Sarah Ofili

Ice Prince

Yvonne Nwosu

Sunkanmi

Dabota Lawson

Vera Sidika

Cassey Bassey

Sexy Steel

Noble igwe

Toyin Lawani

 

Sportsperson of the Year

Asisat Oshoala

Blessing Okagbare

Obafemi Martins

Kenneth Omeruo

John Mikel Obi

Chierika Ukogu

Omotoyossi Razack

 

Fashion Line/Brand of the Year

Yomi Casual

Toju Foyeh

Vonne Couture

Mai Atafo

Rogue Clothing

On point clothing

Yeankz Clothing

Kuala Perry clothing

Nellz couturee

Rwanda Clothing

3ple A clothinz

Cokeson signature

Oyl signature

Tiannah’s Place

Mode l’absolu

K Stitches

 

Footwear Brand of the Year

Itele

Kokose

Y North

Modest couture

Gbemisoke Shoes

Daynatch

Grandsoles

Bambata

Rogue

Mezzi Leroy

 

Luxury King of the Year

Hushpuppi

Datoval

B Naira

Investor Bj

Muri Tafida

Isah Jausman

Moshhhhhhh

 

Expensively Famous Youth

Ikenna Goodlife

Ekeh Tosyn

B Naira

Muizcar

Clezy

Dharmierichie

Ibro Benson

Fera Nuvo

Aremo gucci

Kobi Mighty

Tony Escobar

Musa Ajadi

H Money (Ceo DD records)

IPreachMoney

Kama

Obie Omoba

Bisi Casket

Larry dengit

King Alesh

Sir Ashaka

 

Social Personality of the Year

Special

Buchy (Mauve)

Unrashon

Ebere Li

Ebony Ent

Sir Uyi

Asa

Bizzle

Leke Oki

Shola Skillz

Paulash Panache

 

Most Valuable Alumni

Flair (Funaab)

Maduka Benson (Leadcity)

Jerry Hustler (U.I)

B Naira (Unilag)

Kunle Champs (Funaab)

Frank Asala

Xpensive abokiwire (OUI)

General Dapo (Caleb)

OJ (Caleb)

 

Rising Brand/Entrepreneur of the Year

Lola Oj/Blinx Lashes

BNS

House of Khareed

Nike fowowe (EMR)

Laura Ikeji

Cassey Bassey

Princess Deyonce (Deyoncenation)

Dubai Afrika

Jane Michael Enem

Princess Adeshile (Belle Beau)

Tonia(D’ora faces)

Melissa Nnamdi

Margaret Osa

Sazy Lolly

Styled by Lola

Cokeson travels (Wura goldd)

Justin Ugonna

Usalicious

Pink signatures

Victoria Otobo

Chummy fashion house (chummychocolate)

 

DJ of the Year

DJ Spinall

DJ Hazan

DJ Consequence

DJ Kentalky

DJ Prince

DJ Kaywise

DJ Enimoney

DJ Kenny

DJ Lambo

DJ Toy

DJ Nana

DJ Cuppy

DJ TTB

 

Radio DJ of the Year

DJ Consequence

DJ Xclusive (Cool FM)

DJ Mekzy (City FM)

DJ Kentalky (Naija FM)

DJ Unbeatable (Vibes FM)

DJ Ibk Baggy (Inspiration FM)

DJ Nu (Fresh FM)

DJ Gunzee (City FM)

DJ Unbeatable (Rainbow FM)

DJ Fx Naija (Rhythm FM Benin)

DJ X Smart (Raypower FM)

DJ AY (Splash FM)

 

Producer of the Year

Shizzi

E kelly

Pheelz

Altims

Sess

Young John

Legendury Beats

Kiddominant

Dr Amir

Dreybeats

 

Youth Producer of the Year

P Loops

Krizbeats

Tony Ross

C Mart

Princeton

Beats By Karma

Reinhard

BabyFresh

Ckay

P Banks

Fresh

 

Video Director of the Year

Clarence

MEX

Unlimited LA

Avalon okpe

DirectorQ

Sesan

Stanz Visualz

Paul Gambit

AJE

Frizzle n Bizzle

 

Video of the Year

Forever – Skuki

For Body – Sunkanmi and Olamide

Omo Alhaji – Ycee

Luggage – B Naira and Shyboss

Miracle – Dice Ailes

Mungo Park – Korede Bello

Chukwudi – Joe El

Right Now – Seyi Shay

Ina Mi Yard – Yung L

Whatever – Kabbar

Hookah – Danagog

 

Movie of the Year

Couple of Days

Elephant in the Room

Fifty

Dry

Wives on Strike

Ghana must go

Taxi Driver

Silence by Iyabo Ojo

 

Youth Favorite Blog

Tooxclusive

Jaguda

Vozempire

Pulse.ng

Linda Ikeji

Olodonation

The Net

Bella Naija

Naijaloaded

Stella Dimoko’s blog

 

Entertainment Blog of the Year

Pulse.ng

Jaguda

Vozempire

The Net

Tooxclusive

Ng Trends

Funkemercyflawless

Naijaloaded

Bella Naija

Sirkenayo

360nobs

Onobello

Date360

Mp3bullet

Ngdailynews

 

Best Use of Social Media / Social Media Platform

Instablog9ja

KraksTv

Cute Kimani

Olori supergal

Pexxie

Ogagus

Kobokogcfr

Iam Teemhy

Unilag Olodo

Dotts Media

Demola Expoze

ThePamilerin

Connect Ibadan

Abujahotties

Ib Trends

Westafricans onpoint

Nigerianfacess

Scoop concepts

Original africans

Ono foundation

 

Online Comic Act

Craze Clown

Africocogirl

Twyse

Wofai

Demo pumpin

Nedu Wazobia

Ogbeni adan

Immanuela

Chelsea Currency (Iyabadan)

Etinosa

Arole

Oluwakaponeski

 

Record Label of the Year

YBNL

5 Star

Mavin Records

Starboy

DMW

Tinny

Aquila

 

Hangout Spot of the Year

Hardrock Cafe

Club 57

Escape lounge

Club Quilox

Vapors

Club Joker (Benin)

The Bank (Abuja)

Spice route

Cubana (Abuja)

Evoke Lounge (Ilorin)

Mauve Lounge (Ibadan)

Club Virus

The Place, Lekki

Club Litehouse

Club Illusion (Owerri)

Nitro Lagos

Barcode (Kaduna)

 

Youth-Friendly Company of the Year

Nairabet

Yudala

Nescafe

Power horse

Moreklue Group

Red bull

Wakanow

Coca Cola bottling company

MediaMerge communications

House of Chii

MTN

Swiss Collections

Libra Tv

Ben Tigos

 

Photography Brand of the Year

Prince Meyson

Annuel Modebe

Amazing Klef

Olere photography

Xclusive Media

Emily Nkanga

Photography By Osbalt

Paul Ukonu

Libarty Studios

Michael Tubes

Photo Kulture

Tolani Alli

Visuals by Uche

Felix Crown

Justin Amoafo

 

Visual Appeal Brand (creative graphics designer)

Deecentworks

Osbalt grafix

Flip grfx

Chisquo

Khalipha sultan SXD

Amazing Klef

Ucheugo

Clinton graphix

Duks Art

Ayanworks

Hed concepts

 

Talent Manager of the Year

Kamal Ajiboye

Alexander Okeke

Osagie Osarenkhoe

Naomi Adenuga

Tobi Sanni

Tola odunsi (Mr Gas)

Louiza williams

Taiye Aliyu

Toks Asher (Toksduttie)

This Temi

Hitchens

Sydorff

 

Collaboration of the Year

Solidstar – Shabba

Panya – Bracket and Tekno

Reggae Blues – Harrysong, Kcee, Olamide and Orezi

The Money – Davido and Olamide

Raba – Dj Shabsy, Kiss Daniel and Sugarboy

All I See (Joy) – Kayswitch and Olamide

Cucumber – B Red and Akon

Back to Back – Davido, Dremo, Mayorkun and Ichaba

Osinachi – Humblesmith and Davido

For Example – Yung6ix and Stonebwuoy

Ogede – Orezi, Wizkid and Timaya

Ole – L.A.X, Ycee and Dremo

Love me – Aramide and Adekunle Gold

For My Matter remix – Emmanyra and Patoranking

Oni Reason – Tillaman and Davido

 

Comedian of the Year

Ushbebe

Seyi Law

Bash

Stil Ringing

Elenu

Funny Bone

Nedu

Shete

Arole

Kenny Blaq

Chuks D General

Dr Smile

 

Journalist of the Year

Joey Akan (Pulse)

Tyler (Tooxclusive)

Demola Olonilua (Punch)

Dayo Showemimo (The Net)

Osagie Alonge (Pulse)

Bob Alash (Jaguda)

Salma Phillips

Music Dynamite (Fresh Fm)

Segun Adebayo (Nigerian Tribune)

Daud Olatunji (Vanguard)

Dimeji Kayode-Adedeji (Premium Times)

Sulaiman Fasaasi  (Nigerian Pilot)

 

Sound Engineer Of The Year

Zeeno Foster

Brain

Sheyman

Indomix

Suka Sounds

B Banks

Marquai

Swaps

Simi

Tha Suspect

 

African Artiste of the Year

Cassper Nyovest

Vanessa Mdee

Shatta Wale

Mz Vee

Mr Eazi

R2bees

Eddie Kenzo

Nasty C

Stanley Enow

Sauti Sol

 

 

 

With Love from the Grave

Ⓒ Copyright NET News Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Please use sharing tools. Do not cut, copy or lift any content from this website without our consent.

More related posts