Nigerian music stars, Wizkid, Falz, Tekno and Yemi Alade have been nominated for the 2016 Future Awards.
Nollywood act Adesua Etomi and media personality Stephanie Coker also made the nomination list which consists of 21 categories.
Wizkid, who is scheduled to perform at his Homecoming concert this December in Lagos, is nominated in the Young Person of the Year category alongside Hollywood star John Boyega.
Falz on his part is nominated in a rather strong Prize for Music category that also comprises Tekno, Yemi Alade, Kiss Daniel and Mr. Eazi.
Also nominated are Nigerian footballers Kelechi Iheanacho and Odion Ighalo in the Africa Prize in Sports category.
The award ceremony will hold on December 18, 2016, in Lagos.
See the full list of nominees below:
CATEGORY 1: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Acting
Adesua Etomi
Somkele Iyamah Idhalama
Rahama Sadau
Seun Ajayi
Daniel K. Daniel
CATEGORY 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion
Adebayo Oke-Lawal
Wanger Ayu
Ogugua Okonkwo
Jane Micheal Ekanem
Sandra Itu
CATEGORY 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty
Joycee Awojoodu
Kehinde Smith
Iroghama B. Obuoforibo
Olajide David ‘ST.OLA’ Okerayi
Theodora ‘Doranne’ Anne Mogo
CATEGORY 4: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music
Yemi Alade
Oluwatosin ‘Mr Eazi’ Ajibade
Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana
Oluwatobiloba ‘Kiss Daniel’ Daniel Anidugbe
Augustine ‘Tekno’ Miles Kelechi
CATEGORY 5: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Professional Service
Ify Afe
Kenneth Okwor
Solomon Ojeagbase
Dr Salihu Dasuki Nakande
Chidiogo Akunyili
CATEGORY 6: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Business
Seun Sangoleye
Yasmin Bello-Osagie/Afua Osei
Seyi Abolaji
Ifeanyi Orajaka
Affiong William
CATEGORY 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports
Seye Ogunlewe
Odion Ighalo
Omolayo Bose
Kehinde Paul
Kelechi Iheanacho
CATEGORY 8: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Education
Olumide Ogunlana and Chukwuwezam Obanor
Ezeakor Chineye
Arese Ugwu
Godwin Benson
Izunna Okafor
CATEGORY 9: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology
Shola Akinlade
Olaniran Abiola
Oluyomi Ojo
Andrew Airelobhegbei
Dele Bakare
CATEGORY 10: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for New Media
Tosin Ajibade
Femi Bakare and Adeyeri Michael
Ebenezer Wikina
Bizzle Osikoya
Bashir Ahmed
CATEGORY 11: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Media Enterprise
Bankole Oluwafemi
Adaora Mbelu
Bidemi Zakariyau
Fatima Togbe
Samuel Ajiboye
CATEGORY 12: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Public Service
Asuquo Ekpenyong
Aliyu Giwa
Esther Agbarakwe
Obieze Nwanna Nzewunwa
Ruqayya Nasir Sani
CATEGORY 13: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Arts & Culture
Emmanuel Oyeleke
Ndidi Emiefele
Aderenle Sonariwo
Osa Okunkpolor
Eniola Idera Wunmi
CATEGORY 14: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creative Professional
Obi ‘DJ Obi’ Ajuonuma
Florence ‘DJ Cuppy’ Ifeoluwa Otedola
Evans Akanno
Isioma Osaje
George Okoro
CATEGORY 15: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy
Wadi Ben-Hiki
Bukola Bolarinwa
Samson Itodo
Toks Bakare
Imrana Alhaji Buba
CATEGORY 16: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Agriculture
Julius Adewopo
Abamu Joseph
Shola Ladoja
Hamman Yerima Wabi
Ronke Aderinoye
CATEGORY 17: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Screen Producer
Chukwuka Egorh/James Omokwe
Mary Remmy Njoku
Asurf Oluseyi
Adeola Oshikojo
Usman Ahmad Kabara
CATEGORY 18: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Journalism
Fisayo Soyombo
Eromo Egbejule
Ogechi Ekeanyanwu
Yemisi Adegoke
Chika Sandra Oduah
CATEGORY 19: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (Visual)
Bolanle Olukanni
Stephanie Coker
Ehis Okoguale
Chukwuebuka ‘Chuey chu’ Okoye
Victor Mathias
CATEGORY 20: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (Audio)
Rolake Bello
Ayo Thomson
Mohammed Yusuf Suleiman, (Mowiz)
Oluwakemi ‘Kemi Smallz’ Itari Catherine
Jennifer Nzewunwah
CATEGORY 21: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year
Mark Okoye
Ayodeji ‘Wizkid’ Balogun
John Boyega
Iyeh Kennedy
Dr. Oluwo Adedunmola