‘Shape Of Water’ Dominates At Critics’ Choice Awards: See The Full List Of Winners

Posted on January 12 2018 , at 10:20 am
Read more

The Critics’ Choice Awards held last night at the Barker Hangar, Santa Monica, California. ‘Shape of water’ which had the highest number of nomination got the most awards for the night with four wins.

Here is the full list of the other winners:

BEST PICTURE – The Shape of Water 

BEST DIRECTOR – Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water 

BEST ACTOR – Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour 

BEST ACTRESS – Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR  –  Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Allison Janney – I, Tonya 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS – Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – Jordan Peele – Get Out 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE – Coco 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM – In the Fade 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water 

BEST EDITING – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP – Darkest Hour 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – War for the Planet of the Apes 

BEST ACTION MOVIE – Wonder Woman 

BEST COMEDY – The Big Sick 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY –James Franco – The Disaster Artist 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY – Margot Robbie – I, Tonya 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE – Get Out 

BEST SONG – “Remember Me” – Coco 

BEST SCORE – Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water 

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best Drama Series – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) 

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) 

Best Comedy Series – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 

Best Limited Series – Big Little Lies (HBO) 

Best Movie Made for TV – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) 

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) 

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) 

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) 

Best Talk Show – Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Best Animated Series – Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) 

Best Unstructured Reality Series – Born This Way (A&E) 

Best Structured Reality Series – Shark Tank (ABC) 

Best Reality Competition Series – The Voice (NBC) 

Best Reality Show Host – RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) 

Ⓒ Copyright NET News Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Please use sharing tools. Do not cut, copy or lift any content from this website without our consent.