Wednesday , October 22 2014 1:00
first-bank-ad-iigif
,
white-background-728-x-10jpg
,
THIS JUST IN

Who won what at City People Entertainment Awards 2014

By Olamide Jasanya

Tiwa Savage and Dr Sid after receiving awards at the 2014 City People Entertainment Awards 2014 Photo: Instagram

Tiwa Savage and Dr Sid after receiving awards at the 2014 City People Entertainment Awards 2014 Photo: Instagram

 Tiwa Savage, Davido, Dr Sid, Juliet Ibrahim and Mike Ezuoronye were a few of over 50 celebrities honoured at the 2014 edition of the City People Entertainment Awards held on Sunday, June 22, 2014 at the 10 Degrees Event Centre, Lagos.

Major players in the Nigerian and Ghanaian entertainment industries attended the event.

On the roll call for the special recognition awards were Kwam 1, Ngozi Nwosu, Ibinabo Fiberesima, Ali Nuhu, Oba Omega, Wole Oni and several others. Also on the list were Pasuma, Femi Anikulapo Kuti, Ernest Obi, DJ Jimmy Jatt and Kate Adepegba.

Check out the list of winners

Nigeria-Music
Music Marketer Of The Year
Uba Pacific
Abu Ventures-Winner
Leed Music
Mosebolatan

Musician Of The Year (Male)
Davido-Winner
Olamide
Wizkid
Kcee
Iyanya
Flavour

Musician Of The Year (Female)
Yemi Alade
Seyi Shay
Tiwa Savage-Winner
Waje
Chidinma
Emma Nyra

R&B Artiste of the Year
Praiz-Winner
Banky W
Bez
Capital Femi

Record Label of the Year
Mavin Records-Winner
Triple MG
Difference Entertainment
Empire Mates Entertainment
HKN
Five Star Music

Rap Artiste of the Year
Phyno-Winner
Reminisce
Olamide
Ice Prince
Yung6ix

Best Music Producer of the Year
Del B
Chopstix
D’Tunez-Winner
Pheelz
Sarz

Best Music Video Director of the Year
Unlimited L A-Winner
Matt Max
Adasa Cookie
Aje
Kemi Adetiba
Clarence Peters

Dancehall/Reggae Act of the Year
Patoranking-Winner
Young El
Endia
Orezi
Jesse Jagz

Most Popular Song of the Year
Aye (Davido)
Surulere (Dr. Sid)
Double Wahala (Oritse Femi)-Winner
Alubarika (Patoranking)
Eleda Mi (Olamide)
On Top Your Matter (Wizkid)

Best New Musician of the Year
Tekno-Winner
Ink
TM Naija
Mo’Eazy

Best Collabo of the Year
Surulere (Dr. Sid Ft Don Jazzy)- Winner
Daddy (Reminisce Ft Davido)
Pull Over (Kcee Ft Wizkid)
Alubarika (Patoranking Ft Timaya)
O’Baby (Chidinma Ft Flavour)
Touching Body (J Martins Ft D. J Arafat)

Rap Album of the Year
Alaga Ibile (Reminisce)-Winner
No Guts No Glory (Phyno)
Fire of Zamani (Ice Prince)
Baddest Guy Ever Liveth (Olamide)

Video of the Year
Aye (Davido)
Ada Ada (Flavour)-Winner
Double Wahala (Oritse Femi)
Surulere (Dr. Sid)

Music Website of the Year
360 Nobs.com
Notjustok-Winner
Too Xclusive
Naijaloaded

Nite Club of the Year
The Place by Papas-Winner
Rumours
Vegas
Doll House
Quilox

Street Hop Song of the Year
Gracias (Thank You) – Dammy
Madanton – Jaywon
Run Mad – Terry G-Winner
Yawa Dey – Burna Boy

Best Juju Artiste In The Diaspora
Mr. Solek-Winner
Sunny Melody
Larry King
Leke Levite

Islamic Artiste of the Year
Ere Asalatu
Ayeloyun-Winner
Kafayat Singer
Saoty Arewa
Iya Nkaola

Best Music Band of the Year
Shuga Band
Top Band
Ebony Band
Faith Band-Winner
Zion Band

South South Musician of the Year
Fortune-Winner
Posh Kayana
Lami Lee
Maxi Kabiyesi

Radio/TV
FM/Radio Station With Best Showbiz Content
Beat FM-Winner
Cool FM
Classic FM
Rhythm FM
Ray Power

Radio Station With Best Indigenous Showbiz Content
Wazobia FM
Faaji FM-Winner
Naija FM
Bond FM

Music Channel of the Year
Sound City
Hip On TV-Winner
Kennis Music Channel
Nigezie
One Music

Nigeria-Movie
Best Actress Of The Year (English)
Mercy Johnson
Ini Edo
Patience Ozokwor-Winner
Chioma Chukwuka-Akpotha
Tonto Dikeh

Best Actor Of The Year (English)
Solomon Akiyesi
Kenneth Okonkwo
Jibola Dabo
Mike Ezuruonye- Winner

Nollywood Face Of The Year
Genevieve Nnaji
Mercy Johnson-Winner
Dakore Akande
Rita Dominic
Uche Jombo

Best New Actor Of The Year (English)
Zubby Micheal
Daniel K. Daniel-Winner
Blossom Chukwujekwu
Michael Godson

Best New Actress Of The Year (English)
Belinda Effah
Ivie Okujaye
Juliet Mgborukwe-Winner
Ginika Maureen
Ijeoma Agu

Best Supporting Actor of the Year (English)
Uche Udoputa
Chet Anekwe
Ken Erics-Winner
Alex Ekubo
Ik Ogbonna

Best Supporting Actress Of The Year (English)
Queen Nwokoye-Winner
Esther Audu
Eve Esin
Rachel Okonkwo
Uru Eke

Best Movie Of The Year (English)
Apaye
Idemili-Winner
Adaure
Mama Africa
A Wish
After The Proposal

Best Movie Producer Of The Year (English)
Obi Emelonye
Blessing Effiom-Egbe
Uche Jombo
Emem Isong
Solo Amaco- Winner
Elvis Chuks

Best Movie Marketer of the Year (English)
Ossy Affason-Winner
Mega Movies
Magic Movies
De Kross Movies

Best Director Of The Year (English)
Ernest Obi
Desmond Elliot
Elvis Chuks –  Winner
Lancelot Imasuen
Ikechukwu Onyeka

Comic Actor Of The Year (English)
Charles Inojie-Winner
Charles Anwurum
Bishop Umeh
Dede Oneday
Francis Odega

Most Promising Act of the Year
Etiko Destiny
Sylvia Edem
Calista Okoronkwo-Winner
Diana Yekini
Benjamin Touitou
Ifeanyi Kalu

Best Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
Femi Adebayo
Odunlade Adekola-Winner
Funsho Adeolu
Yomi Fash-Lanso
Ibrahim Chatta

Best Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
Bimbo Oshin
Eniola Badmus-Winner
Liz Anjorin
Toyin Aimakhu
Iyabo Ojo
Fathia Balogun
Funke Akindele

Best New Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
Adewole Ojo
Lolade Mustapha- Winner
Ayanfe Adekunle
Deji Akinosho
Kola Ajeyemi

Best New Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
Victoria Ajibola
Damilola Bankole
Mercy Obosile
Olaitan Ogunbile
Yewande Adekoya-Winner
Titi Adeoye

Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Gabriel Afolayan
Sunkanmi Omobolanle
Don Richard
Ibrahim Yekini
Tunde Owokoniran
BigVal Durotoye-Winner
Yomi Gold
Damola Olatunji

Best Supporting Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
Ayo Adesanya-Winner
Dayo Amusa
Mide Martins-Abiodun
Fathia Balogun
Doris Simeon
Sola Kosoko
Rukayat Lawal

Best Movie Of The Year (Yoruba)
Feresise Mi
Lakasagba
Kijipa Ife
Tewe Tegbo
Maami-Winner
Irugbin
Ijo Omo

Best Movie Producer Of The Year (Yoruba)
Ademola Adelakun
Femi Adebayo-Winner
Odunlade Adekola
Muyiwa Ademola
Kunle Afod

Best Movie Marketer of the Year (Yoruba)
Okiki Films-Winner
Epsalum Movies
Adekaz Productions
Almaroof Standard Investment
Zainab Ventures
Hibee Pictures
Lawlah His Grace

Evergreen Yoruba Movie Marketer Award
Olasco Films
Gemini Films-Winner
High Waves
Toymax
Corporate Pictures
Afeezco Films

Movie Director Of The Year (Yoruba)
Adebayo Tijani-Winner
Samson Kogberegbe
Muyideen S. Ayinde
Tunde Adebayo
Tope Adebayo
Saheed Adebayo

Most Promising Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Memunat Yinusa
Tamilore Martins-Ojo-Winner
Aisha Lawal
Adewunmi Olajuwon
Seyi Edun

Most Promising Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Tunde Owokoniran-Winner
BigVal Durotoye
Yomi Gold
Austin Emmanuel

Comic Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
Wale Akorede-Winner
Hafiz Oyetoro
Tayo Amokade
Ayanfe Adekunle
Tunde Brainard
Hareejan Olowogemo

Nigeria- Kannywood

Best Actor Of The Year
Ali Nuhu-Winner
Sani Danja
Adamu Azango
Sadiq Sani Sadiq
Zarhadeen Sani

Best Actress of the Year
Hadiza Gabon
Nafisa Abdullahi
Jamila Umar Nagudu
Maryam Gidado
Aisha Aliyu Tsymiya-Winner

Best Supporting Actor of The Year
Yakubu Mohammed
Zarhadeen Sani-Winner
Sidi Swaba

Best Supporting Actress of The Year
Rahama Sadau
Fatima Abdullahi
Halima Atete-Winner

Best New Actor of The Year
Isa Adamu
Ibrahim Daddy-Winner
Abdul M Sherriff
Nuhu Kanin Miji

Best New Actress of The Year
Tumba Abubakar
Ummi El-Abdul
Rahama Sadau-Winner
Aisha West
Fatima Abubakar

Best Director of The Year
Aminu Saira
Hassan Giggs
Sadiq M Mafia-Winner
Falalu Daurayi
Ali Gumzak

Best Producer of The Year
Abba Mikko Yakassai-Winner
Nazifi Asnanic
Mudassir Barumi
A S Maikwai

Best Musician Of The Year
Adamu Azango
Nazifi Asnanic-Winner
Saeed Nagudu
Nura Minuwa
Umar M Shariff
Hussani Darko

Best Film Of The Year
Maja-Winner
Shu’uma
Hanyar Kano
Handmali
Daga Ni Sai

Ghana Categories- Movies

Best Actor Of The Year (Ghana)
Majid Michel
John Dumelo
Prince David Osei
Adjetey Annag
Frank Artus-Winner

Best Actress Of The Year (Ghana)
Yvonne Okoro
Yvonne Nelson
Jackie Appiah
Nadia Buari
Juliet Ibrahim-Winner
Martha Ankomah
Nana Ama McBrown

Best Supporting Actor Of The Year (Ghana)
Eddie Watson
Umar Krupp-Winner
James Gardiner
Ekow Smith Blackson

Best Supporting Actress Of The Year (Ghana)

Kafui Danku-Winner
Martha Ankomah
Roselyn Ngissah
Beverly Afaglo
Nikki Samonas

Entertainment Company of the Year
Charter House
Empire Entertainment-Winner
Bullhouse Entertainment

Best New Actress Of The Year (Ghana)
Chichi Neblet
Bibi Bright
Salma Mumini
Kisa Gbekle
Adu Safowaah Regina
Nana Akua Addo-Winner

Best Showbiz-friendly Company Of The Year (Ghana)
rlg
MTN
Ticketghana.com-Winner
Vodafone
Kasapreko

Face Of Ghana Movies Award
Yvonne Nelson
Jackie Appiah
Juliet Ibrahim
Yvonne Okoro-Winner
Joselyn Dumas
Ama K. Abebrese

Best Movie Of The Year (Ghana)
Devil In A Dress
Cheaters
Northern Affair-Winner
Potomanto

Hottest Ghanaian Actress In Nollywood
Emmanuella Mensah-Winner
Juliet Ibrahim
Martha Ankomah
Yvonne Nelson

Most Promising Actress of the Year
Chichi Neblet-Winner
Chirstabel Ekeh
Vicky Zughah
Soraya Mensah
Sonia Ibrahim
Selorm Galley

Ghana-Music

Musician of the Year (Male)
E. L
Edem-Winner
Guru
Shatta Wale
Fuse ODG
Sarkodie

Ghana Musician Of The Year (Female)
Kakie
Efya-Winner
Irene Logan
Becca
Ms Vee
TV Station With Best Showbiz Content (Ghana)
Gh One
Viasat 1-Winner
TV3
UTV
etv

Radio Station With Best Showbiz Content (Ghana)
Y FM
Live FM
Peace FM-Winner
Joy FM

Showbiz Bloggler/Online Writer Of The Year (Ghana)
Eugene Osafo-Nkasah (peacefmonline.com)
Ameyaw Debrah (ameyawdebrah.com)
Adeyemi Victor Adebayo (ghanaweb.com)-Winner
Obed Boafo (enewsgh.com)
Ebenezer Anangfio (ghanagist.com)

TV Hostess of the Year (Ghana)
Ama K. Abebrese-Winner
Nana Aba Anamoah
Amanda Jissih
Joselyn Dumas
Anita Owusu

© NET Newspapers 2014. All Rights Reserved. Please use sharing tools. Do not cut, copy or lift any content from this website without our consent.

One comment

  1. Am a rapper I need a record label to assist me my number 08140284798 07038657733 09025400568 09097336864 08167491428

Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

thenetanimationgif